Events Vol. 22

March 2019

Mar 5–April 5: Gideon Bok: Wave Natalie and James Thompson Art Gallery, Art Building, San José State, all day.

Mar 21: “American Sutra: Buddhism and the WWII Japanese American Incarceration” Hammer Theatre, 5:30pm.

Mar 21: Symphony Orchestra Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

Mar 25–29: Andy Nguyen Gallery 8, Art Building, Room 308, all day.

Mar 25–29: Justin Kim Black Gallery, Art Building, Room 204, all day.

Mar 25–29: Kayla Stafinbil Belcher Gallery, Art Building, Room 131, all day.

Mar 25–29: Sami Knapp Herbert Sanders, Industrial Studies, Room 238, all day.

Mar 25–29: Steve Durie Class Exhibition Gallery 5, Art Building, Room 107, all day.

Mar 25–29: Uli, Stephanie, and Sarai Gallery 3, Art Building, Room 112, all day.

Mar 26: Jonathon Keats: Robotic Democracy Art Building, Room 133, 5–6pm.

Mar 28: Symphonic Band Concert Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

 

April 2019

Apr 4: Jazz Festival Concert Hall, Music 176, all day.

Apr 7: Paul Lewis Pre-Concert Literature Concert Hall, Music 176, 1:15pm.

Apr 8–12: Abiam Alvarez Gallery 3, Art Building, Room 112, all day.

Apr 8–12: Sean Peeler Belcher Gallery, Art Building, Room 131, all day.

Apr 8–12: Valerie Mendoza – Class Exhibition Herbert Sanders, Industrial Studies, Room 238, all day.

Apr 8–12: Yvonne Escalante – Class Exhibition Gallery 8, Art Building, Room 308, all day.

Apr 9: Vagner Whitehead: Is That For Me? Art Building, Room 133, 5–6pm.

Apr 10: QuArtz: Queer Arts Lecture Series: Marcela Pardo Ariza Art Building, Room 133, 5–6pm.

Apr 10: Wind Ensemble Concert Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

Apr 12: Student Dance Performance Dance Theater, SPX 216, 7pm.

Apr 12: Professor Joseph Frank Recital Concert Hall, Music 176, 7:30pm.

Apr 13: Student Dance Performance Dance Theater, SPX 216, 7pm.

Apr 16–May 17: Abel Barroso: Upgrading Natalie and James Thompson Art Gallery, Art Building, San José State, all day.

Apr 17: Jazz Ensemble Concert Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

Apr 18: Revealed Dance Performance Dance Theater, SPX 216, 7pm.

Apr 19: Percussion Ensemble Concert Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

Apr 20: Clarinet Ensemble Concert Bandroom, Music 150, 2pm.

Apr 22–26: Eliana Cetto – Class Exhibition Gallery 5, Art Building, Room 107, all day.

Apr 22–26: Emily Scettrini Herbert Sanders, Industrial Studies, Room 238, all day.

Apr 22–26: Emily Van Engel Belcher Gallery, Art Building, Room 131, all day.

Apr 22–26: Jessica Villa Gallery 8, Art Building, Room 308, all day.

Apr 22–26: Patricia Ludovici Gallery 3, Art Building, Room 112, all day.

Apr 22–26: Roya Ebtehaj Black Gallery, Art Building, Room 204, all day.

Apr 24: Glee Club Concert Concert Hall, Music 176, 7:30pm.

Apr 25: University Dance Theatre Performance Dance Theater, SPX 216, 7pm.

Apr 25: Jazz Combo Concert Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

Apr 26: University Dance Theatre Performance Dance Theater, SPX 216, 2:30pm.

Apr 26: University Dance Theatre Performance Dance Theater, SPX 216, 7pm.

Apr 26 & 27: Urinetown Hammer Theatre, 7pm.

Apr 27: University Dance Theatre Performance Dance Theater, SPX 216, 2:30pm.

Apr 27: University Dance Theatre Performance Dance Theater, SPX 216, 7pm.

Apr 27: Beethoven Student Series Concert Martin Luther King Library, Schiro Room 550, 2pm.

Apr 29: Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band Concert Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

Apr 29–May 3: Irene Carvajal – Printmaking Department Class Exhibition Gallery 8, Art Building, Room 308, all day.

Apr 29–May 3: Monica Van Den Dool – Class Exhibition Belcher Gallery, Art Building, Room 131, all day.

Apr 29–May 3: Rhonda Holberton – Class Exhibition Gallery 5, Art Building, Room 107, all day.

Apr 29–May 3: Rhonda Holberton – Class Exhibition Black Gallery, Art Building, Room 204, all day.

Apr 29–May 3: Shannon Wright – Shape of Space Class Exhibition Gallery 3, Art Building, Room 112, all day.

Apr 30: Terry Powers: Home School Art Building, Room 133, 5–6pm.

Apr 30: Saxophone Ensemble Concert Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

 

May 2019

May 1: Urinetown Hammer Theatre, 11am.

May 1: Jazz Combo Concert Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

May 1: Voice Fundies Recital Bandroom, Music 150, 7pm.

May 2: Senior Dance Portfolio Dance Theater, SPX 216, 7pm.

May 3: Senior Dance Portfolio Dance Theater, SPX 216, 7pm.

May 2–4: Urinetown Hammer Theatre, 7pm.

May 4: Senior Dance Portfolio Dance Theater, SPX 216, 7pm.

May 4: Alumni Conference & Poster Session Location TBA, 11am.

May 5: Urinetown Hammer Theatre, 5pm.

May 6: Brass Ensemble Concert Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

May 6–10: Gale Antokal – Dirty Brushes Exhibition Gallery 8, Art Building, Room 308, all day.

May 6–10: Jonathan Fung – Fashion Photography Class Exhibition Gallery 5, Art Building, Room 107, all day.

May 6–10: Leonie Guyer – BA Senior Projects Class Exhibition Belcher Gallery, Art Building, Room 131, all day.

May 6–10: Lynn Dau – Beginning Sculpture Class Exhibition Herbert Sanders, Industrial Studies, Room 238, all day.

May 6–10: Robin Lasser/Eliana Cetto – Image & Idea Class Exhibition Gallery 3, Art Building, Room 112, all day.

May 6–10: Robin Lasser/Eliana Cetto – Image & Idea Class Exhibition Black Gallery, Art Building, Room 204, all day.

May 10: Kaucher Mitchell Mathis-Swanson Event: 130th Event of Excellence University Theatre, 7pm.

May 10: Bernstein Mass Performance Hammer Theatre, 7pm.

May 11: Trombone Choir Performance Concert Hall, Music 176, 12pm.

May 12: Bernstein Mass Performance Hammer Theatre, 2pm.

May 18: Choraliers Concert St. Francis Episcopal, Willow Glen, 7:30pm.

 

Events Vol. 21

December 2018

Nov 13–14: SUITE: A Panoramic & Sound Installation by Yannick Jacquet, Natalie and James Thompson Art Gallery, Art Building, San José State University, all day.

Dec 2: Collegium Musicum Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

Dec 3: Latin Jazz Ensemble Concert Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

Dec 4: Cool Yule: SJSU Jazz Orchestra Hammer Theatre, 7:30pm.

Dec 5: Symphony Orchestra Concert Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

Dec 6: Jazz Combos Concert Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

Dec 6, 8: The Dreamer Project University Theatre, 7pm. Matinee performance Dec 7 at 1pm.

Dec 7: Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

Dec 7: Kaucher Mitchell Mathis-Swanson Event: 129th Event of Excellence, University Theatre, 7pm.

Dec 8: Marching Band Concert Concert Hall, Music 176, 2pm.

Dec 8: Home for the Holidays Concert Mission Santa Clara, 7:30pm.

Dec 10: Brass & Trombone Ensemble Concert Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

Dec 12: String Project Winter Concert Music 182, 6pm.

Dec 15: Symphony Orchestra with Pasquale Esposito Herbst Theatre, San Francisco, 7:30pm.

Dec 18: SJSU Student Film Festivals, University Theatre, 7pm.

 

February 2018

Feb 28: Nayomi Munaweera Reading Room 225, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library, 7pm.

 

March 2018

March 7: Reading by Steinbeck Fellows: Kirstin Chen, R.O. Kwon, and Vanessa Hua, Room 590, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library, 7pm.

March 19: Paul Beatty – A Reading and Conversation with William Armaline, Hammer Theatre, 7pm.

Events Vol. 20

October 2018

Oct 2–Nov 2: Reinterpretation as Resistance: Artists Questioning Normative Iconography Natalie and James Thompson Art Gallery, Art Building, San José State, all day.

Oct 6: Beethoven’s Symphony No. 7 Benefit Concert Hammer Theatre, 2:30pm.

Oct 6: Spartan Marching Band performs at SJSU vs. Colorado State CEFCU (Spartan) Stadium, 7:30pm.

Oct 9: Deep Humanities: Science, Gender, & Equality Hammer Theatre, Hammer4, 7pm.

Oct 9: Former Steinbeck Fellows Reading: Dallas Woodburn and Peter Nathaniel Malae SJSU King Library, Steinbeck Center, 7pm.

Oct 9: Alla Efimova: Contemporary Art and its Afterlife Art Building, Room 133, 5pm.

Oct 10: Jazz Orchestra Concert Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

Oct 12: “All of Us” SJSU Debut Choral Concert Campbell United Methodist Church, 7:30pm.

Oct 13: Spartan Marching Band performs at SJSU vs. Army West Point CEFCU (Spartan) Stadium, 12:30pm.

Oct 13: Pasquale Esposito: Celebrating Italian Piazzas Hammer Theatre, 8pm.

Oct 16: Brian Ferrell: Finding the Details at the Intersection Art Building, Room 133, 5pm.

Oct 17: Gary Kamiya: A Reading and Conversation with Michael Johns Hammer Theatre, Hammer4, 7pm.

Oct 18: Frankenstein Goes to the Movies: An Evening of Film Hammer Theatre, 7pm.

Oct 20: Kaleidoscope! 2018 Hammer Theatre, 7:30pm.

Oct 23: Tanya Zimbardo: Artist Walks in the Bay Area Art Building, Room 133, 5pm.

Oct 24: H.K. Gruber’s Frankenstein!! Hammer Theatre, 7:30pm

Oct 25: Latin Jazz Ensemble Concert Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

Oct 26: Frankenstein: The Radio Play Hammer Theatre, Hammer4, 7pm.

Oct 26: Music of Star Wars – Wind Ensemble Concert Concert Hall, Music 176, 7:30pm.

Oct 27: Spartan Marching Band performs at SJSU vs. UNLV CEFCU (Spartan) Stadium, 3:30pm.

Oct 28: Music of Star Wars – Wind Ensemble Concert Concert Hall, Music 176, 2pm.

Oct 29: Brahms Three Sonatas in Recital Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

Oct 30: Anthony Discenza: The Imaginary Turn Art Building, Room 133, 5pm.

Oct 30–31: Be A Music Major For A Day Concert Hall, Music 176, 8am.

 

November 2018

Nov 1: Symphonic Band Concert Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

Nov 1–3: University Dance Theatre Emerging Dance Theater, SPX 216, 7pm

Nov 2: Poe Fest, Spartan Memorial, 7pm.

Nov 6: Professor Thomas Hornig – Faculty Trombone Recital Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

Nov 7: Deep Humanities: Silicon Politics Hammer Theatre, Hammer 4, 7pm.

Nov 7: Mighty Mike McGee: A Reading and Conversation with Tshaka Campbell Café Stritch, 7pm.

Nov 9: Opera Theatre Performance Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

Nov 10: Clarinet Ensemble Concert Bandroom, Music 150, 2pm.

Nov 9, 10, 15, 16, 17: American Night: The Ballad of Juan José Hammer Theatre, 7pm.

Nov 14: American Night: The Ballad of Juan José Hammer Theatre, 11am.

Nov 14: Jazz Ensemble Concert Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

Nov 16: Professor Michael Hernandez – Faculty Saxophone Recital Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

Nov 17: Spartan Marching Band at SJSU vs. Nevada CEFCU (Spartan) Stadium, 2pm.

Nov 18: American Night: The Ballad of Juan José Hammer Theatre, 1pm.

Nov 19: Glee Clubs Concert Concert Hall, Music 176, 7:30pm.

Nov 27: Saxophone Ensemble Concert Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

Nov 28: 2018–2019 Steinbeck Fellows Reading, SJSU King Library, Steinbeck Center, 7pm.

Nov 29: Jazz Combos Concert Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

Nov 29–Dec 1: Images in Dance Dance Theater, SPX 216, 7pm.

Nov 30: Percussion Ensemble Concert Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

 

December 2018

Dec 2: Collegium Musicum Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

Dec 3: Latin Jazz Ensemble Concert Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

Dec 4: Cool Yule: SJSU Jazz Orchestra Hammer Theatre, 7:30pm.

Dec 5: Symphony Orchestra Concert Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

Dec 6: Jazz Combos Concert Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.

Dec 6, 8: The Dreamer Project University Theatre, 7pm. Matinee performance Dec 7 at 1pm.

Dec 7: Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band Concert Hall, Music 176, 7pm.